2010 Was Hot, Sunny & Glorious!

Welcome to a complete overview of the events of Sunday, July 4, 2010! Special thanks to Larry Leedy for collecting results of the individual day events, and to our Parade Judges (who, by their own wish, remain anonymous) for diligently paying attention to over 150 different parade entrants in 13 different categories — and determining the winners!

There's a lot of information here about 2010, so here is a brief Table of Contents to help you navigate through it. Simply select the category of information you wish to see! For results and information from 2003-2009, please consult our archives.

Sponsoring Organizations

Patrons and Donors

Parade Overview

Parade Unit Sponsors

Parade Results

Day Time Event Results

Overall Summary of the Day

Flags for Kids Sponsorship

Fireworks Sponsorship

The July 4th, 2010, Independence Day events in Bel Air, Maryland offered fun, patriotic splendor, and educational interest to citizens of the entire region, all during a day of bright sun, light breezes, blue skies and happy smiles. Tens of thousands of citizens from the greater Bel Air area and across Harford County, Maryland, participated and enjoyed the traditional small-town events on Sunday, July 4th, 2010, culminating with the annual parade and a glorious fireworks display.

Events got underway at 6:45 am at the new Bel Air High School with the flag raising ceremony featuring Robert Hudson, bugler, Disabled American Veterans Chapter 30 and American Legion Bel Air Post 39.

The traditional pancake and sausage breakfast followed, in which over 2200 adults and children partook of the pancakes, blueberry pancakes, juice and sausages cooked and prepared by over 50 volunteers from the Bel Air Lions, under the direction of Harold Boccia. The new location of the new Bel Air High School was deemed a great success by all.

A full roster of daytime events followed, including the traditionally popular animal contests contests. The officials running the events cautioned all animal owners and handlers to treat their charges well, to keep them thoroughly watered, and urged them to return the frogs and turtles to their natural environment.

Results were:

Hamster Races — 26 total participants
   1st: Mia Hamster, owned by Tyler Thompson of Bel Air.
   2nd: Dr. Fuzzy Pants, owned by Megan Sherrard of Bel Air.
   3rd: Fluffy, owned by Jack Edwards of Bel Air

Turtle Derby
   Box Turtles — 76 total participants
      1st: Darth Vader, entered by Preston Hanson of Street
      2nd: Jeffery, entered by Emily Kagan of Bel Air
      3rd: Jezzelle, entered by Sydney Hergan of Bel Air

   Other Turtles — 50 total participants
      1st: Charlie, entered by Frankie Gebhard of Bel Air
      2nd: Stinky, entered by Jared & Alice Haas of Bel Air
      3rd: Avocado, entered by Lucas Auer of Forest Hill

Frog Jumping — 146 total participants
   1st: Creampuff, entered by Jake Davenport of Bel Air — 146 inches
   2nd: Mike, entered by Ryan Lepp of Bel Air — 112 inches
   3rd: Leprechaun, entered by Jared Haas of Bel Air — 99 inches

Return to Top of Page

Horseshoe Pitching
   Women's Singles:
      1st: Terry Young of Street
      2nd: Boots Raab of Bel Air
   Women's Doubles:
      1st: Charlotte Onion of Stewartstown, PA, and Vicky Smith of Darlington
      2nd: Terry Young of Street and Hazel Ellis of Bel Air
   Men's Singles:
      1st: Bob Koontz of Monk's Corner, SC
      2nd: Mark Wasmer of Fallston
   Men's Doubles:
      1st: Mark Wasmer of Fallston and Tom Tapler of Bel Air
      2nd: Jeff Cooper of Delta and Harry Mitzel of Edgewood

Bicycle Rodeo
   Best Decorated — Girls: Lindsey Musselman of Forest Hill
   Best Decorated — Boys: Sam Raedeke of Bel Air
   Ages 5 and under:
      1st: Brady Stangle of Bel Air
      2nd: Mackenzie Hopkins of Forest Hill
      3rd: Elizabeth McPherson of Bel Air
   Ages 6-8:
      1st: Preston Merz of Bel Air
      2nd: Lily Barry of Bel Air
      3rd Max Pietsch of Bel Air
   Ages 9-10:
      1st: Mason Wooton of Bel Air
      2nd: Heather Euler of Bel Air
      3rd: Sydney Hergan of Bel Air
   Ages 11-12 winner: Morgan Weeks of Bel Air

Uncle Sam Says
   Ages 5-7:
      1st: Faith from Whiteford
      2nd: Katie from Fallston
      3rd: Ryan from Bel Air
   Ages 8-10:
      1st: Gabrielle from Whiteford
      2nd: Teresa from Bel Air
      3rd: Hannah from Bel Air
   Ages 11-13:
      1st: Erin from Baldwin
      2nd: Gavin from Whiteford
      3rd: Jennifer from Bel Air
   Ages 14+:
      1st: Erica from Bel Air
      2nd: Abby from Bel Air
      3rd: Allison from Bel Air

Watermelon Eating Contest
   Ages 6 and under:
      1st: Emily Nelson from Forest Hill
      2nd: Matthew Corea from Forest Hill and Bryce Lawrence from Bel Air
   Ages 7-10:
      1st: Megan Iannatuoni from Bel Air
      2nd: Andrew Hicho from Bel Air
      3rd: Sarah Nelson from Forest Hill
   Ages 11-16:
      1st: Michael Inbierowicz from Bel Air
      2nd: Matthew Holder from Elkton
      3rd: Kaylee Wooters from Bel Air

Return to Top of Page

After a recess for the afternoon, the traditional parade began at 6:00 pm at the intersection of North Main Street and Gordon Street on the north side of Bel Air. The cool breezes and the glorious blue sky of the late afternoon put everyone in a good mood, and the parade was greeted with approval by an estimated crowd of 45,000 spectators.

Before the actual parade began, American Flags were handed out to all children along the parade route. The flags were generously donated by the Bel Air Branch of M & T Bank, led by Deborah Williams. Distribution of flags was handled by bank employees, bank friends and neighbors, and by members of the Bel Air Bobcats Varsity Football Team & Cheerleaders, and by Boy Scout Troop 564, all led by Don Stewart.

Reviewing stand narration was provided by Don Morrison.

Many of the parade units were sponsored by area businesses. Banners in the parade celebrating these sponsors were carried by members of the Fountain Green Swim Club, under the direction of David Williams. Parade sponsors included:

  • Balsamo, Stewart, Lutters & Ruth, CPAs, sponsor of the Shenandoah Sound
  • Buontempo Brothers/Tower Restaurant, sponsor of the Patterson Mill High School Band
  • Festival at Bel Air, sponsor of the Music City Legends Band
  • HAR-CO Maryland Federal Credit Union, sponsor of the Reading Buccaneers Drum & Bugle Corps
  • Jones Junction Auto Dealerships, sponsor of the C. Milton Wright High School Band
  • Klein's ShopRites of Maryland, sponsor of the Alliance Drum & Bugle Corps
  • Oak Contracting, Inc., sponsor of the Edgewood High School Band
  • Parris-Castoro Eye Care Center, sponsor of the John Carroll School Band
  • Plaza Ford, sponsor of the Loch Raven Pipes and Drums
  • PNC Bank, sponsor of the North Harford High School Band
  • Point Breeze Credit Union, sponsor of the Bel Air Community Band
  • SAIC, sponsor of the Havre de Grace High School Band
  • TD Bank, sponsor of the Carolina Gold Drum & Bugle Corps

Return to Top of Page

Parade Results

6 independent Parade Judges viewed the parade, whose theme was America the Beautiful, and awarded the following prizes:

FLOATS
   1st Prize: $400: GREAT HOPE BIBLE CHURCH
   2nd Prize: $300: MISSION FOR CHRIST DANCE TROUPE
   3rd Prize: $200: THE ARENA CLUB
   4th Prize: $100: OAK GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
   5th Prize: $75: BAHA'I'S OF BEL AIR
   6th Prize: $50: ST. MARGARET SCHOOL
   7th Prize: plaque: YOGA FRESH

EQUESTRIAN UNITS
   1st Prize: $100: SHINING EYE PERCHERONS
   2nd Prize: $90: AMERICA IN MINIATURE
   3rd Prize: $80: HALL'S SEPTIC SYSTEM

ANTIQUE VEHICLES (plaques)
   1st Prize: MARYLAND STATE POLICE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
   2nd Prize: SMITH FAMILY ANTIQUE VEHICLES & TRACTORS
   3rd Prize: US ARMY HALF-TRACK 1943 AUTO-CAR

COLOR GUARDS (plaques)
   1st Prize: HARFORD COUNTY DETACHMENT MARINE CORPS LEAGUE
   2nd Prize: HARFORD COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE HONOR GUARD
   3rd Prize: VIETNAM VETERANS OF AMERICA

MOBILE UNITS (plaques)
   1st Prize: THOMPSON MOVING AND STORAGE
   2nd Prize: PASSION 4 PAVEMENT CARS, TRUCKS & BIKES CLUB
   3rd Prize: HARFORD REGION ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE CLUB OF AMERICA

MARCHING UNITS (plaques)
   1st Prize: CUB SCOUT PACK 936
   2nd Prize: HARFORD COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY
   3rd Prize: APPLAUSE OF BEL AIR
   4th Prize: HOPPIN' HAWKS JUMP ROPE CLUB

EMERGENCY VEHICLES (plaques)
   1st Prize: JOPPA-MAGNOLIA VFC
   2nd Prize: JARRETTSVILLE VFC
   3rd Prize: DARLINGTON VFC

COMIC/NOVELTY ACTS (plaques)
   1st Prize: UNCLE SAM & THE SPECIAL ENTERTAINERS
   2nd Prize: FAN MAN & THE RAVENS BUS BOYS
   3rd Prize: BUONTEMPO BROTHERS PIZZA SLICE & MINI-CAR

THE HARFORD COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BEL AIR JULY 4 PARADE TROPHY is awarded for 2010 to:

C. MILTON WRIGHT HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING MUSTANG BAND

BANDS, DRUM & BUGLE CORPS, MAJORETTE CORPS (plaques)
   1st Prize: READING BUCCANEERS
   2nd Prize: MUSIC CITY LEGENDS BAND
   3rd Prize: CAROLINA GOLD

NOTABLE PEOPLE (plaques)
   Most Patriotic: MSFA JUNIOR MISS FIRE PREVENTION Cassie Clinton
   Best Presentation: MISS MARYLAND 2010 Lindsay Staniczewski
   Most Popular with the Crowd: HCPS TEACHER OF THE YEAR Lisa Mullen & NURSE OF THE YEAR Debbie King
   Seemed Happiest to Be in the Parade: MISS MARYLAND'S OUTSTANDING TEEN Mary Teal Mulligan

ABSOLUTELY UNIQUE ENTRY (plaque): CITY OF ABERDEEN RECYCLES!

JUDGES AWARDS FOR SPECIAL MERIT:
   BEL AIR TERPS YOUTH FOOTBALL
   BEL AIR VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY
   CENTRAL ALARMERS OF BALTIMORE COUNTY
   EDGEWOOD HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND
   HARFORD COUNTY MISS FIRE PREVENTION 2010
   JARRETTSVILLE YOUNG MARINES
   MUSTANG CLUB OF MARYLAND
   FLORIDA SUN DEVILS DRUM & BUGLE CORPS

Winners of awards in the parade are contacted by the Bel Air Independence Day Committee, Inc., to deliver their prizes. Parade awards winners may also call Michael Blum at 410-879-4245.

Return to Top of Page

The evening ended with a grand fireworks display, sponsored by HARFORD MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, and produced by Fireworks Productions, Inc. The launch site was Rockfield park, on a height by East Churchville Road.

Sponsoring Organizations for 2010

The Bel Air Auxiliary Police Unit
The Bel Air Lions
The Bel Air Volunteer Fire Company, Inc.
Harford County Department of Parks and Recreation
The Town of Bel Air

Program Cover Contest Winner

The front cover illustration (pictured at right) for the program was done by Claudia Bruce of Darlington. The official program was designed and produced by Michael Blum; 2008 and 2009 event photos used in the program were taken by Don Stewart.

2010 Program Sponsor: Point Breeze Credit Union

The 2010 Pancake Breakfast Placemat Sponsors: Harford Mutual Insurance Company and the Bel Air Volunteer Fire Company, Inc.

The 2010 placement was designed and produced by Michael Blum. 2009 event photos used on the placemat were taken by Don Stewart.

Return to Top of Page

 
 
Home Page  |  News  |  Parade Staging Instructions  |  Cover Contest

Schedule for July 4, 2017 | How to Join the Bel Air Parade | Become a Sponsor | Help Out / Volunteer

Most Recent Results | Meet the Committee | July 4 Archives

Vendor License Information | Helpful Links
 
P.O. Box 724
Bel Air, Maryland 21014
410-879-4245

Questions about this web site? select this link to send an e-mail to the web master.

All trademarks, art work, coding, copy, etc., are property of the Bel Air Independence Day Committee, Inc., unless otherwise noted, and may not be reproduced or copied without written permission. The Bel Air Independence Day Committee, Inc., is recognized by the United States Internal Revenue Service as a 501(c)(3) tax exempt corporation.
© 2003-2017, the Bel Air Independence Day Committee, Inc. Disclaimer.

Another Web Site by